2018 Special Olympics USA Games

The Game

The 2018 Special Olympics USA Games will be held in Seattle, Washington July 1-6, 2018. More than 4,000 athletes and coaches representing 50 state Programs and the District of Columbia, along with the support of tens of thousands of volunteers and spectators, will compete in 14 Olympic-type team and individual sports.

Team South Dakota

On this, our 50th Anniversary, we plan to send 50+ athletes for an experience of a lifetime.We truly appreciate your support as we work hard in the upcoming months to represent South Dakota at the USA Games!

Donating

Our goal is to raise the funds necessary to send SOSD’s team to this amazing event.  Average cost per athlete is $1,000.  When donating, please include the athlete’s name you are supporting if applicable.  To donate, click the “Donate” button on this page or print out the form below the photos.

Athletics

Adrianna Bamsey - Sioux Falls

Sam Howell - Madison              

Chana Sandoval - Sioux Falls

Tanner Stirling - Parkston

Coaches: Missy Hill, Brandon Sandoval

Swimming

John McHale - Sioux Falls

Megan Mills  - Rapid City

Addison Whitney - Rapid City

Kent Mulholland - Spearfish            

Coaches: Cathy Grubb, Rich Mulholland

Traditional Basketball Team

Garet Alickson - Spearfish

Taylor Allen - Sioux Falls

Sarah Faue - Sioux Falls

Aaron Krouse - Mitchell

Skylar Pagel - Aberdeen

Casey Tetzlaff - Watertown

Jasmine Tonneson - Aberdeen                

Wade Uhrich - Aberdeen  

Jon Underberg - Sioux Falls

Bruce Weeldreyer - Sioux Falls

Coaches:  Chad Hellenga, Laurie Schmig

Traditional Softball Team

Jacob Anderson - Yankton

Eva Blake - Spearfish

Derrick Boegel - Rapid City

Kyle Duke - Yankton

Mike Estman - Rapid City

Josh Gilbert - Rapid City

Chad Hanten - Brandon

Anthony Kelly - Mitchell    

Luke Nagel - Mitchell

Jody Neitzel - Watertown          

Noah Pierce - Sioux Falls           

Tim Schellhouse - Sioux Falls  

Chris Smith - Sioux Falls

Blake Stephens - Watertown

David Tanner - Rapid City

Coaches: James Duke, Mary Hieb, Amy Jobgen

Unified Basketball Team (High School Team)

Caleb Adermann - Huron

Kellan Benck - Clear Lake UP

Alayna Benike - Castlewood UP              

Tyler Christianson - Castlewood

Darah DeKam - Castlewood UP  

Dylan Motzer - Clear Lake

Cole Pedersen - Arlington

Gavan Schultis - Goodwin

Xander Sheehan - Hayti UP    

Kyler Tvedt - Castlewood UP

Coaches: Amanda Katzenberger, Chris Lather

Unified Bocce

Gary Alickson - Spearfish UP  

Mallory Bingham - Aberdeen

Joe Burmeister - Rapid City UP

TeaLayna Hill - Belle Fourche UP              

Matt Morin - Black Hawk

Kaylee Namken - Hayti UP  

Dominick Rosenlund - Bryant

Denelle Wilson - Sioux Falls 

Coaches: Peggy Heermann, Brian Jacobsen